Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Calorie Queen
Real Name: Taryn Loy
Search for 'Calorie Queen' on Amazon


Powers:
Like all natives of Bismoll, Calorie Queen had the ability to eat and digest any substance. Additionally, her power was altered so that she gained super-strength whenever she ate. Presumably, she was nearly always in a state where she had super-strength.

Bio:
Pushed by her scientists father into becoming a chronic overachiever, Taryn was constantly trying to outdo any and all competition, both academically and physically. When her father developed a way to re-route Bismollian physiology so as to process caloric energy into super-strength, Taryn was his first human subject. She used her newfound power to try for the only honor she hadn't yet achieved: acceptance into the Legion of Super-Heroes. However, she was rejected. Shamed, Taryn returned to Bismoll, where she began work for a Bismollian geologica reclamation project.

Much later, Taryn worked with fellow Bismollian, and former Legionnaire, Matter-Eater Lad.

Notes:


First Appearance: Superboy (1949) #212

Favorite Characters:
Calorie Queen is a favorite character of 1 user

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Legion of Super-Heroes (1989)
Superboy (1949)
Who's Who in the DC Universe (1990)
Who's Who in the Legion of Super-Heroes (1988)

Group Affiliation(s):
Bismollians
Legion of Super-Rejects (DC)(Earth-0)
Legion Reject

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design