Graham Crackers - 2011
Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Hippolyta (DC) (03 - post-Crisis)
Real Name:
Search for 'Hippolyta (DC) (03 - post-Crisis)' on Amazon


Powers:
As Queen of the Amazons, Hippolyta possessed a superior strength and immortality and a warrior's heart, though it is all tempered with justice and mercy. As an Amazon, Hippolyta wears the bracelets of submission as a constant reminder that, as women, they must never again be subservient to men.

Bio:
None entered.

Notes:


First Appearance: Wonder Woman (1987) #1

Other Identities:
Wonder Woman (DC)(Post Crisis)(03 - Hippolyta)

Favorite Characters:
Hippolyta (DC) (03 - post-Crisis) is a favorite character of 1 user

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
52 (2006)
Action Comics (1938)
Amazons Attack (2007)
Aquaman (1994)
Batman/Superman/Wonder Woman: Trinity (2003)
Blackest Night: Black Lantern Corps (2010)
Blackest Night: Wonder Woman (2010)
Christmas With the Super-Heroes (1988)
Countdown (2007)
DC Universe: Origins (2009)
Flashpoint: Emperor Aquaman (2011)
Flashpoint: The World of Flashpoint (2011)
Flashpoint: Wonder Woman and the Furies (2011)
General Mills Presents: Justice League (2011)
Genesis (1997)
History of the DC Universe (1986)
Hourman (1999)
JLA: Classified (2005)
JLA: Our Worlds at War (2001)
JLA: Secret Origins (2002)
JLA/Titans (1998)
Justice League Adventures (2002)
Justice League of America, Special (2009)
Secret Files & Origins Guide to the DC Universe 2000 (2000)
Silver Age 80-Page Giant (2000)
Superman (2002)
Superman & Batman Magazine (1993)
Teen Titans (2003)
The DC Comics Encyclopedia (2004)
The Titans (1999)
The World's Greatest Super-Heroes (2005)
War of the Gods (1991)
Who's Who in the DC Universe (1990)
Who's Who: Update '87 (1987)
Wonder Woman (1942)
Wonder Woman (1987)
Wonder Woman (1998)
Wonder Woman (2006)
Wonder Woman Gallery (1996)
Wonder Woman Secret Files (1998)
Wonder Woman: I Am Wonder Woman (2004)
Wonder Woman: I Am Wonder Woman (2010)
Wonder Woman: Our Worlds at War (2001)
Wonder Woman: Spirit of Truth (2001)
Wonder Woman: The Contest (2004)

Group Affiliation(s):
Amazons of Themyscira (DC)(Post Crisis)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design