Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 
Important message regarding your user account: User Accounts Hacked - UPDATED 9/9/2014 - Click here to change your password

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Gyro Gearloose (1962)
  2. Cycle Of Fire (1991)
  3. Murderous Gangsters (195...
  4. Angel With A Bullet (201...
  5. Killer Queen, A Comic An...
  6. Unfashioned Creatures, A...
  7. Venom: Birth Of A Monste...
  8. Strange Confessions (195...
  9. Zero Comics (2014)
  10. Binky Takes Charge (2012...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Frank O'Neal
  2. Larry Katzman - 'Kaz'
  3. Christian Goguet
  4. Maren Ahrens
  5. Al White
  6. Ben De Nunez
  7. Reetta Kallio
  8. Julia Riitijoki
  9. Andrea Tsurumi
  10. Steve Mardo
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Smitty (DC)
  2. Hu, John
  3. Tektite, John
  4. Andronocles, John
  5. Summer (DC) (Harley Quin...
  6. Howlback (Transformers)
  7. Leobreaker (Transformers...
  8. Knucklehead (Transformer...
  9. Slipjack
  10. Trix (Saga)
   View All


   
Kymaera (Marvel)
Real Name: Namorita Prentiss
Search for 'Kymaera (Marvel)' on Amazon


Powers:
Namorita possesses superhuman strength, speed, durability, agility, and reflexes; she can lift up to 75 tons underwater, although prolonged surface activity can reduce her strength to 33% or lower. She can survive underwater indefinitely and has special vision adapted to undersea depths. She can fly via finlike wings, secrete corrosive acid or paralyzing toxin from her hands, and change her skin color as camouflage. Namorita ages extremely slowly, even by Atlantean standards; nearly a half-century old, she appears to be in her twenties. Namorita's vitality diminishes when out of water; renewed contact with water immediately restores her to peak strength.

Bio:
Namorita was born in 1958 to Namora, half-human cousin of Atlantis's Prince Namor; unknown to her husband Talan, Namora became pregnant via genetic manipulation by Atlantean scientist Vyrra, who implanted her with her own clone, infused with genes from Atlantis's greatest warriors. Talan died when Namorita was three, and she and Namora relocated to Lemuria. Eventually, Namora grew attracted to Lemuria's ruler, Merro; however, Namora's rival, Llyra, poisoned Namora when Namorita was still a pre-adolescent. Llyra assumed the throne of Lemuria soon after, and Namorita remained in her care, suspecting her of Namora's death but unable to prove it.

In recent years, Llyra plotted against Namor and forced Namorita to lure Namor into a trap. Namor foiled their plans and, reunited with the cousin he had not seen since her infancy, he entrusted her welfare to his longtime surface friend, Betty Prentiss. Under Prentiss's guidance, Namorita attended high school and college, and she took Prentiss's last name following her guardian's death. Namorita herself acted as mentor to the alien Wundarr, and when he attained adult intelligence as the Aquarian, she briefly joined his spiritual movement, the Water Children.

When the alien menace Terrax surfaced, Namorita and other superhumans defeated him and joined forces as the New Warriors. After some time with the Warriors, Namorita was shocked to learn of her cloned nature. Reassured by Namor, she fell in love with teammate Nova, only to undergo a physical transformation into a more primitive and powerful form of Atlantean. Eventually regaining her original appearance, she and Nova grew apart, and she later dated the Human Torch of the Fantastic Four, although that relationship also ended. At present, she co-rules Atlantis with Namor and the warrior Andromeda.

Recently, during a televised raid by the New Warriors of a building in which Cobalt Man, Speedfreak, Coldheart, and Nitro, who had recently escaped from the Raft, resided. Namorita followed after Nitro. Slamming him into a bus, Namorita taunted him, but Nitro screamed he wasn't the kind of loser that she was used to facing, she was in fact "playing with the big boys now", before letting off a massive explosion that killed Namorita, Night Thrasher, Microbe, all of the children at the nearby elementary school, and all residents in the surrounding neighborhood where the fight took place.

Notes:


First Appearance: The New Warriors (1990) #44

Other Identities:
Hard (Marvel)
Namorita (Marvel)

Favorite Characters:
Kymaera (Marvel) is a favorite character of 1 user

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Fantastic Four (1998)
Marvel Comics Presents (1988)
Marvel Swimsuit Special (1992)
Marvel Team-Up (1997)
Namor, The Sub-Mariner (1990)
Night Thrasher (1993)
Nova (1994)
Silver Surfer (1987)
The New Warriors (1990)
X-Force (1991)

Group Affiliation(s):
Atlanteans (Marvel)
New Warriors (Marvel)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design