May Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home


Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr

  Search by Cover Date

  Story Arcs
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Neomen (1987)
  2. The Uncanny X-men (1995)
  3. Justice League - La Tour...
  4. La Splendeur du Pingouin...
  5. Harley Quinn (2015)
  6. DC Omnibus: La Mort de S...
  7. 100% Marvel: FF - Adieu ...
  8. Justice League Univers (...
  9. Futures End (2015)
  10. Marvel Omnibus: The Evol...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Harvey Smith
  2. Samuele Coletti
  3. Nathan Ramierz
  4. François Hercouët
  5. Reuse@
  6. Carolyn Edwards
  7. Stephan Boschat
  8. Studio Myrtille
  9. Mitsuru Saito
  10. Fujiko F. Fujio - '藤子不二雄'
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. , Marvelous Maureen
  2. Bleichert, Bucky
  3. Blanchard, Lee
  4. Short, Elizabeth
  5. Watson, Jack
  6. Hutchinson, Dave
  7. Hutchinson, Nancy
  8. Hutchinson, Jr., Bill
  9. Hutchinson, Bill
  10. Hutchinson, Tessie
   View All

Ballistic (Top Cow)(Pre-Rebirth)
Real Name: Cassandra Lane
Search for 'Ballistic (Top Cow)(Pre-Rebirth)' on Amazon

Ballistic has superhuman athletic abilities, particularly her aim with any thrown object or projectile weapon. Her mechanical arm is superhumanly strong and durable.

Ballistic is Cassandra Lane, the sister of Velocity. The two girls were raised by their mother and abusive stepfather, until finally Cassandra killed him in self defense.

Cassandra was the star pitcher of her high school baseball team due to her mutant abilities, until Tony (her ex-boyfriend) and his gang seriously injured it. Some time later, she was approached by the Cyberdata company, who replaced her arm with a cybernetic one, but brainwashed her into becoming a SHOC (Special Hazardous Operations Cyborg) for the company. She was assigned to retrieve her sister Velocity who had defected to Cyberforce, but wound up having her own memories restored and became their ally instead.


First Appearance: Cyberforce (1992) #1

Favorite Characters:
Ballistic (Top Cow)(Pre-Rebirth) is a favorite character of 5 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Artifacts (2010)
Ballistic (1995)
Ballistic Studios Swimsuit Special (1995)
Ballistic/Wolverine (1997)
Cyberforce (1992)
Cyberforce (1993)
Cyberforce (2006)
Cyberforce (2007)
Cyberforce / X-Men (2007)
Cyberforce Origins (1995)
Cyberforce Universe Sourcebook (1994)
CyberForce/Hunter-Killer (2009)
DC/Top Cow Crossovers (2007)
Deathmate (1993)
First Born (2007)
Ghost Rider/Ballistic (1997)
Homage Studios Swimsuit Special (1993)
Image United (2009)
Invincible (2003)
JLA/Cyberforce (2005)
JLA/Cyberforce (2008)
ShadowHawk (2010)
Spawn (1992)
The Malibu Sun (1991)
Unholy Union (2007)
Velocity (1995)
Velocity (2010)

Group Affiliation(s):
Cyberforce (Pre-Rebirth)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote

< Previous Character | Next Character >

Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character


© 2005-2016 - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the logo design