Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Important Literary Journ...
  2. Hello Ladies! (2015)
  3. Quality Jollity Adult Co...
  4. Quality Jollity: Since 1...
  5. Lester Fenton and the Wa...
  6. Quality Jollity Super Sp...
  7. Benevolence: Violence So...
  8. Quality Jollity 30th Ann...
  9. Wonder Woman Giant [II] ...
  10. Relics of Youth (2019)
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Marc Davis
  2. Matt Nicholas
  3. Cat
  4. Flavia Biondi
  5. Michael Lanning
  6. Burt Durand
  7. R. Alan
  8. Thiago Costa
  9. Patrick Horvath
  10. Steve Thueson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Aalok
  2. Anuket (Cavewoman)
  3. Ankha (Cavewoman)
  4. Fulton , Carrie
  5. El Fantasma
  6. Funnel, Sidney
  7. Malone, Jukes
  8. Frisco (Assassin Nation)
  9. Whipswitch, Gloria
  10. Flexstorm, Micah
   View All


   
Dragonfly (AC)
Real Name: Nancy Arazello
Search for 'Dragonfly (AC)' on Amazon

Powers:
Superhuman strength, invulnerability, and flight.

Weaknesses:
The longer Nancy remains in the Dragonfly's body, the weaker she gets.

Bio:
Nancy Arrazello was a one-time friend of Ken Burton, an engineer obsessed with the occult. In his researches, he found a coded diary belonging to John Gallegher, a male Dragonfly who died in 1957. Using his computer skills, Ken decoded the diary and arranged to perform the mystic ritual that summoned Zzara. Nancy happened to interrupt the ceremony at a critical moment and was transformed into Dragonfly.
She later learned that Zzara was an extradimensional insect-god (or demon, opinions vary). He drew an image from the brunette's subconscious, "her ideal of perfect feminine beauty," a statuesque platinum blonde, and brought it to life. He modified it, stamping his identifying marks, which included compound eyes and diaphanous wings. Nancy's mind supplied more prosaic details, such as a zipper in the black body suit with a white dragonfly emblem on the chest, 4-inch heels, and sunglasses to hide the eyes. When Nancy did not inhabit the Dragonfly body, it was stored in an extradimensional crystal sphere that maintined the body's original specifications.

Notes:


First Appearance: Americomics (1983) #4

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Americomics (1983)
Armageddon Factor (1987)
Armageddon Factor: The Conclusion (1990)
Dragonfly (1985)
Fem Fantastique (1988)
Femforce (1985)
Femforce Up Close (1992)
Femforce: Night of the Demon (1990)
Girls of the Femforce Portofolio (1991)
Good Girl Art Quarterly (1990)

Group Affiliation(s):
Femforce

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2019 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - DMCA Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design