Graham Crackers - 2011
Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Smasher (Marvel)(03 - Man-Monster)
Real Name:
Search for 'Smasher (Marvel)(03 - Man-Monster)' on Amazon


Bio:
The Man-Monster was a small-time crook, who was turned into a super-human by Dr. Thaxton, a scientist working for Richard Raleigh. At Raleigh's command, the man-monster rampaged through Manhattan, targetting especially Raleigh billboards, in order to portray Raleigh, who was running for Mayor, as an enemy of the underworld. This plot was foiled by Spider-Man.

Raleigh next sent the Man-Monster out to kill George Stacy and was again stopped by Spider-Man, who led the Man-Monster back to Raleigh's appartement. He killed his own employer, after which he was killed himself by Spider-Man.

Notes:
- The story from Spectacular Spider-Man Magazine #1 was re-adapted in Amazing Spider-Man #116 - #118. It is unclear which of the two versions are to be considered in continuity. - In Spectacular Spider-Man Magazine, he is referred to as "The Man-Monster", whilst he called himself "The Smasher" in ASM #116-118.

First Appearance: The Spectacular Spider-Man (1968) #1

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
The Amazing Spider-Man (1963)
The Spectacular Spider-Man (1968)

Group Affiliation(s):
None.

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design