Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Martha The Mutant Brain
Real Name: Martha Johansson
Search for 'Martha The Mutant Brain' on Amazon


Powers:
Martha is a telepath, and her powers in this area are shown as being quite advanced, to the degree that she is capable of overpowering Emma Frosts's subconscious defenses (it should however be mentioned that Emma's telepathy was inoperative at the time, as she was in her "diamond" form and thus had solely the scope of her willpower to rely on) and manipulating entire teams of individuals.

Without a body, Martha is limited in all other areas. She, as a brain, travels in a fluid-filled jar with technology (invented by fellow Xavier Institute student Kid Omega) that lets it float, and is anchored via a metal chain.

Bio:
Martha was a mutant runaway who was captured by the human supremacist group, the U-Men. Their founder John Sublime had her brain removed her body, keeping the disembodied brain alive in a capsule. Sublime controlled her through drugs and syringes and used her to subdue his opponents—X-Men Cyclops and Emma Frost. The two X-Men eventually broke free of her control, after which Martha took her revenge on Sublime by causing him to fall to his death.

She later became a student in the Xavier Institute's Special Class. There she befriended Ernst, a mysterious, super-strong mutant appearing like an old woman, who often repeated Martha's telepathic communications.

In the Planet X storyline Esme of the Stepford Cuckoos, who was secretly working with Xorn, manipulated Martha through the same drugs and syringes that Sublime had used. She forced Martha to influence the minds of the Special Class students, including Beak, Basilisk, and Angel Salvadore, and make them go along with Xorn's plans. Martha thus joined Xorn, apparently revealed as Magneto, as a member of his Brotherhood. However, after being witness of the actions of "Magneto", Martha and Ernst began to question and then turned against him.

Notes:
Note: One instance suggested that Martha used the alias of No-Girl, but No-Girl was either a "real" student or a prank on the part of the "Special Class" at Xavier's.

First Appearance: New X-Men (2001) #118

Favorite Characters:
Martha The Mutant Brain is a favorite character of 3 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
All-New X-Men (2013)
Astonishing X-Men (2004)
Avengers Academy (2010)
Essential X-Men (2010)
Generation Hope (2011)
Heroic Age: X-Men (2011)
Nation X (2010)
New X-Men (2001)
Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A To Z Update (2010)
Wolverine & The X-Men (2011)
Wolverine and the X-Men (2014)
X-Men (2010)
X-Men Legacy (2008)
X-Men: Curse of the Mutants - X-Men Vs. Vampires (2010)
X-Men: Divided We Stand (2008)
X-Men: Regenesis (2011)
X-Men: The 198 Files (2006)
Young Avengers (2013)

Group Affiliation(s):
Grey School students
Lights
Xavier Institute Students

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design