Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Stinger (Marvel)(MC2)(Cassie Lang)
Real Name: Cassandra Lang
Search for 'Stinger (Marvel)(MC2)(Cassie Lang)' on Amazon


Powers:
Stinger possesses many of the powers devised by Dr. Henry Pym, including the ability to shrink to microscopic sizes, flight using implanted wings, communication with insects using her helmet, and the use of bio-electric "stingers." Her helmet seals automatically in the event of submersion or exposure to vacuum, and contains a re-breather that allows her to recycle her limited air supply for a short while.

Bio:
In the Marvel imprint, MC2, set in an alternate future, Stinger is Dr. Cassandra Eleanor Lang. Although she is the oldest member of the Avengers (in her mid-20s), and the only one on the original team with a professional life and a scientific background, she is still doted on by her father, who constantly worries about her new-found superhero life.

Notes:
In the main Marvel continuity, Stinger is the Young Avenger known as Stature. Her father has been killed in action, and although she has the ability change sizes (including growing as well as shrinking, which Stinger has not shown), Stature lacks the abilities of flight, insect communication, and "stingers."

First Appearance: None listed.

Favorite Characters:
Stinger (Marvel)(MC2)(Cassie Lang) is a favorite character of 1 user

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
A-Next (1998)
Amazing Spider-Girl (2006)
American Dream (2008)
Avengers Next (2007)
Fantastic Five (1999)
Fantastic Five (2007)
J2 (1998)
Last Hero Standing (2005)
Last Planet Standing (2006)
Spider-Girl (1998)
Spider-Girl: The End! (2010)
The Marvel Encyclopedia (2006)
Wild Thing (1999)

Group Affiliation(s):
Avengers (Marvel)(MC2)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design