Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Messiah
Real Name: S'met'kth
Search for 'Messiah' on Amazon


Powers:
According to Uatu, S'met'kth had power to rival Galactus. His primary power is to seize control of the minds of entire planets and shift them into a state of transcendental bliss, uniting their minds in perfect harmony, but at the same time robbing of them of independent thought and freewill. He needs to be within the planet's atmosphere to cause the change, but once a planet is thus affected, its inhabitants will remain in that state until S'met'kth is incapacitated (or possibly only if he is slain). S'met'kth can travel through space unaided and achieve intergalactic distances in days; he is unharmed by the heat and friction of atmospheric re-entry and can survive for indefinite periods without heat, air, or conventional forms of sustenance; he may survive by feeding off the psychic energies drained from others when he removes their free will. His presence within an atmosphere causes significant environmental turmoil, such as the formation of tornados and flame-red clouds. He can almost effortless turn most attacks back on their wielders, such as re-directing missiles back at the jets that fired them.

Bio:
None entered.

Notes:


First Appearance: Deadpool (1997) #23

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Deadpool (1997)
Deadpool Corps: Rank and Foul (2010)

Group Affiliation(s):
None.

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design