Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Power Man (Marvel)(02 - Luke Cage)
Real Name: Lucas 'Luke' Cage
Search for 'Power Man (Marvel)(02 - Luke Cage)' on Amazon


Powers:
Cage is superhumanly strong, able to lift/press approximately 25 tons and punch through barriers as thick as four-inch steel plate. His skin is steel-hard and his muscles and bone tissue super-dense; he can withstand conventional handgun fire at a range of four feet and cannot be cut by the sharpest of blades, although in the event of required surgery his skin can be lacerated by an overpowered medical laser. He can withstand up to one-ton impacts or blasts of 150 pounds of TNT without serious injury, and is impervious to temperature extremes and electrical shocks. His recovery time from injury or trauma is usually one-third that of an ordinary human.

Bio:
None entered.

Notes:


First Appearance: Power Man (1974) #17

Other Identities:
Luke Cage (Marvel)

Favorite Characters:
Power Man (Marvel)(02 - Luke Cage) is a favorite character of 10 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Black Goliath (1976)
Captain America (1968)
Civil War (2006)
Classic X-Men (1986)
Code of Honor (1997)
Daredevil (1964)
Daredevil (1998)
Daredevil (2011)
Daredevil: Cage Match (2010)
Dazzler (1981)
Deadpool (2013)
Der Unglaubliche Hulk Comic-Album (1979)
Die Rächer (1979)
Die Spinne Comic-Album (1979)
Fantastic Four (1961)
Fantastic Four Roast (1982)
Fred Hembeck Destroys the Marvel Universe (1989)
Fun and Games Magazine (1979)
Giant Size Spider-Man (1998)
Hero Initiative: Fantastic Four (2012)
Iron Age: Omega (2011)
Iron Fist (1975)
Iron Man (1968)
L'incroyable Hulk (1968)
Marvel Age (1983)
Marvel Comic Exklusiv (1987)
Marvel Comics Presents (1988)
Marvel Fanfare (1982)
Marvel Graphic Novel (1982)
Marvel Legacy: The 1970's Handbook (2006)
Marvel Limited: Frank Miller's Spider-Man (1994)
Marvel Super Hero Contest of Champions (1982)
Marvel Tales (1964)
Marvel Team-Up (1972)
Marvel Treasury Edition (1974)
Marvel Two-In-One (1974)
Marvel-Comic-Sonderheft (1980)
Namor, The Sub-Mariner (1990)
New Avengers: Luke Cage (2010)
O Incrível Hulk (1985)
Power Man (1974)
Power Man and Iron Fist (1978)
ROM (1979)
Secret Wars II (1985)
Silver Surfer: The Enslavers (1990)
Spider-Man (2007)
Spider-Man, Storm and Luke Cage (1998)
Spider-Man, Storm and Power Man (1982)
Spider-Man, Storm and Power Man (1991)
Spider-Man/Human Torch (2005)
Spoof (1970)
Strange Tales II (2010)
The Amazing Spider-Man (1963)
The Avengers (1963)
The Defenders (1972)
The Incredible Hulk (1968)
The Iron Age (2011)
The Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe (1983)
The Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe Deluxe Edition (1985)
The Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe: Master Edition (1990)
The Spectacular Spider-Man (1976)
The Thing: Liberty Legion (2011)
The Vision and the Scarlet Witch (1985)
Transformers: Timelines (2005)
Uncanny X-Men (1963)
War Of The Independents (2011)
What If Karen Page Had Lived? (2005)
Wolverine Encyclopedia (1996)
X-Factor Forever (2010)

Group Affiliation(s):
Defenders (Marvel)
Fantastic Four (Marvel)
Heroes for Hire
Knightwing Restorations

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
"Sweet Chistmas"

"I'm hungry."




< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design