Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Rockslide (Marvel)
Real Name: Santo Vaccarro
Search for 'Rockslide (Marvel)' on Amazon


Powers:
Santo has a body completely composed of granite, making him incredibly strong and sturdy. He has been known to launch his appendages before, but can't control them afterwards - he must pick them up and reattach them physically.

Bio:
On holiday with his friend, Rockslide was given the chance to make a wish that would be answered by the being known as the 'Kingmaker'. His wish, to become a World-class Champion in super-human wrestling. Later the Hellions as a group betrayed the Kingmaker.

After the effects of M-day he was one of the few students who didn't lose their powers.

Notes:
Created by Nunzio Defilippis & Christin Weir.

First Appearance: New Mutants (2003) #7

Favorite Characters:
Rockslide (Marvel) is a favorite character of 4 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Age of X: Alpha (2011)
All-New Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A to Z (2006)
All-New X-Men (2013)
Amazing X-Men (2014)
Astonishing X-Men (2004)
Avengers Academy (2010)
Cable (2008)
Cloak and Dagger (2010)
Dark Avengers (2009)
Dark Avengers/Uncanny X-Men: Exodus (2009)
Dark Avengers/Uncanny X-Men: Utopia (2009)
Deadpool (2008)
Essential X-Men (1995)
Essential X-Men (2010)
Fear Itself: The Home Front (2011)
Generation Hope (2011)
Heroic Age: X-Men (2011)
Invaders Now! (2010)
Magneto: Not A Hero (2012)
Marvel Digital Holiday Special (2008)
Marvel Holiday Spectacular Magazine (2009)
Nation X (2010)
Nation X: X-Factor (2010)
New Mutants (2003)
New Mutants (2009)
New X-Men (2004)
New X-Men: Academy X Yearbook (2005)
New X-Men: Hellions (2005)
Nightcrawler (2014)
Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A to Z (2008)
Psylocke (2010)
Runaways (2008)
Ryhmä-X / X-Men (1984)
Scarlet Spider (2012)
Secret Invasion: X-Men (2008)
The CBLDF Presents Liberty Annual (2010)
Uncanny Avengers (2012)
Uncanny X-Men (1963)
Uncanny X-Men (2013)
Wolverine (2010)
Wolverine (2014)
Wolverine & The X-Men (2011)
Wolverine And Jubilee (2011)
Wolverine and Power Pack (2009)
Wolverine and the X-Men (2014)
Wolverine and the X-Men: Alpha & Omega (2012)
Wolverine: The Dust From Above (2010)
World War Hulk: X-Men (2007)
X-23 (II) (2010)
X-Factor (2006)
X-Force (2008)
X-Infernus (2009)
X-Men (1991)
X-Men (2010)
X-Men (2013)
X-Men Legacy (2008)
X-Men Vs. Agents Of Atlas (2009)
X-Men: Battle of the Atom (2013)
X-Men: Curse of the Mutants - X-Men Vs. Vampires (2010)
X-Men: Divided We Stand (2008)
X-Men: Legacy (2013)
X-Men: Manifest Destiny (2008)
X-Men: Messiah Complex (2007)
X-Men: Pixie Strikes Back (2010)
X-Men: Regenesis (2011)
X-Men: Return of Magik (2008)
X-Men: Schism (2011)
X-Men: The 198 Files (2006)
X-Men: To Serve And Protect (2011)
Young Avengers (2013)
Young X-Men (2008)

Group Affiliation(s):
Grey School students
Hellions Squad
X-Men (Marvel)(01 - Mutants)
Xavier Institute Students
Young X-Men

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     




© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design