Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Batwoman (01 - Kathy Kane)
Real Name: Kathy Webb Kane
Search for 'Batwoman (01 - Kathy Kane)' on Amazon


Bio:
Aunt to Bat-Girl. Apparently introduced as a romantic interest to Batman. Generally carried a purse while crime fighting. Her skills as a crime fighter were questionable. She did not appear much after 1964, and probably didn't survive the Crisis (certainly not as Batwoman, anyway).

Notes:


First Appearance: Detective Comics (1937) #233

Favorite Characters:
Batwoman (01 - Kathy Kane) is a favorite character of 4 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Batman (1940)
Batman In The Fifties (2002)
Batman In The Sixties (1999)
Batman Incorporated (2011)
Batman: Secrets of the Batcave (2007)
Batman: Tales of the Demon (1991)
Batman: The Black Casebook (2009)
Batman: The Greatest Stories Ever Told (2005)
DC Comics Classics Library (2009)
DC's Greatest Imaginary Stories (2005)
Detective Comics (1937)
Freedom Fighters (1976)
Justice League of America (1960)
Showcase Presents: Martian Manhunter (2007)
Tales of the Batman: Don Newton (2011)
The Batman Family (1975)
The Brave and the Bold (1955)
Who's Who: The Definitive Directory of the DC Universe (1985)
Who's Who: Update '87 (1987)
World's Finest Comics (1941)

Movie Appearances:
Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman (2003)

Group Affiliation(s):
Batman Family
Wayne/Kane/Van Derm Family

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design