Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. J.ROM - Force Of Gold (2...
  2. CLASH: Fight the Power (...
  3. Anthem: The Graphic Nove...
  4. Harbinger: Faith (2014)
  5. Helsing: Legacy Born (20...
  6. Judge Dredd: The Cursed ...
  7. Marvel Now - Uncanny Ave...
  8. The Worlds of H.P. Lovec...
  9. Worlds of H.P. Lovecraft...
  10. The New Justice Machine:...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Ali Carnell
  2. Michael Meister
  3. Karan Virk
  4. Greg Karras
  5. Ayn Rand
  6. James Squires
  7. G. Cameron Fuller
  8. Frank Larnerd
  9. Katarina Dedicova
  10. Bill Richardson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Stryfe (Marvel)(02 - Nee...
  2. Lady Anime (Marvel)
  3. Cobalt-Man (Marvel)(02 -...
  4. Cobalt-Man (Marvel)(03 -...
  5. Hulk (Marvel)(03 - clone...
  6. Michaels (DC)(Arrow), Ly...
  7. Bronze Tiger (DC)(Arrow)
  8. Rochev (DC)(Arrow), Isab...
  9. Brother Blood (DC)(Arrow...
  10. Waller (DC)(Arrow), Aman...
   View All


   
Angel (Buffyverse)
Real Name: Liam
Search for 'Angel (Buffyverse)' on Amazon


Powers:
Angel has all the standard powers and weaknesses of a Vampire plus he has photographic memory and is an accomplished artist.

Weaknesses:
If Angel experiences a moment of perfect happiness, he will lose his soul again and revert to the evil Angelus.

Bio:
Born as Liam in 1727, he was bitten and turned into a vampire in 1753 by Darla. He became one of the most vicious vampires ever and went by the name Angelus. He sired (amongst others) Drusilla. In 1898 he was cursed by a gypsy clan and his soul was restored. He would now have to live with all the horrible things he had done. However, if he ever achieved perfect happiness, his soul would be taken away again. For years Angel lived alone and in recluse, until he was given a task by the Powers that Be to aid the newly called vampire Slayer, Buffy Summers, in her battle against evil. Angel and Buffy fell in love and after they had sex, he achieved a moment of perfect happiness, he lost his soul again. Angelus nearly destroyed the world, but Buffy killed him. Angel was returned from the hell he had been sent to barely a year later by some unknown power to once again help humanity. After helping Buffy avert another apocalypse, he left Sunnydale and went to LA, where he started up a PI office with a special interest in the paranormal. Here he ran afoul with the evil Lawyers at Wolfram & Hart. Initially hostile toward him, they offered him and his team the leading positions at the LA branch of their firm. While working there, Angel concocted a plan to eliminate the leaders of W&H in this dimension, that he sent into action May 2004.

Notes:


First Appearance: Tales of the Vampires (2003) #5

Other Identities:
Angelus (Buffyverse)
Twilight (Buffyverse) (02 - Angel)

Favorite Characters:
Angel (Buffyverse) is a favorite character of 11 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Angel (1999)
Angel (2001)
Angel (2009)
Angel & Faith (2011)
Angel & Faith Season 10 (2014)
Angel Omnibus (2008)
Angel Omnibus (2011)
Angel Special: Lorne (2010)
Angel Spotlight: Connor (2006)
Angel vs. Frankenstein (2009)
Angel: 100 Page Spectacular (2011)
Angel: A Hole in the World (2009)
Angel: After The Fall (2007)
Angel: Auld Lang Syne (2006)
Angel: Barbary Coast (2010)
Angel: Blood & Trenches (2009)
Angel: Doyle (2006)
Angel: Gunn (2006)
Angel: Masks (2006)
Angel: Not Fade Away (2009)
Angel: Old Friends (2005)
Angel: Smile Time (2008)
Angel: The Curse (2005)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1998)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight (2007)
Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Angel (1999)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Omnibus (2007)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Ring of Fire (2000)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Spike & Dru (1999)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Tales (2011)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Dust Waltz (1998)
Buffy/Angel (2000)
Dark Horse Extra (1998)
Dark Horse Presents (1986)
Lone Wolf 2100 (2002)
Reveal (2002)
Spike (2010)
Spike (2012)
Spike vs. Dracula (2006)
Spike: After the Fall (2008)
Spike: Lost & Found (2006)
Spike: Old Wounds (2006)
Spike: Shadow Puppets (2007)
Supernatural Law (1999)
Tales of the Vampires (2003)
TV Guide Ultimate Cable (1999)

Group Affiliation(s):
Angel Investigations (Buffyverse)
Circle of the Black Thorn
Initiative (Buffyverse)
Scooby Gang (Buffyverse)
Twilight Group
Vampires (Buffyverse)
Wolfram & Hart

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
"Well, personally, I kinda want to slay the dragon. Let's go to work."

"If nothing we do matters, then all that matters is what we do."




< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design