Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Heartbreak Comics (1997)
  2. Heart (1973)
  3. Crock You're All Heart! ...
  4. Anthology of Slow Death ...
  5. Transformers Micro-comic...
  6. Reuse@ (1996)
  7. Sherwood, Texas (2014)
  8. Dream Book of Romance (1...
  9. Famine Lands (2008)
  10. Rangers of Freedom Comic...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. John Aulenta
  2. Don Wilder
  3. Bill Rechin
  4. M. Cronan
  5. Harry Sinclair Drago
  6. Nils Van Duren
  7. Tom Daf
  8. Claudinei Ribeiro
  9. Toni Griffin
  10. Mikey Babenski
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Golem (Marvel) (04 - Den...
  2. Dixie (Marvel)
  3. Otr
  4. Emiko (DC)(Future's End)
  5. Barda (DC)(Future's End)
  6. Lord Great Dagora
  7. Crenshaw, Reginald
  8. Xylomancer (DC)
  9. Yip, Maggie
  10. Mister Minos
   View All


   
Mark Twain
Real Name: Samuel Clemens
Search for 'Mark Twain' on Amazon


Bio:
When he was four, his family moved to Hannibal, a port town on the Mississippi River which later served as the inspiration for the fictional town of St. Petersburg in The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Missouri had been admitted as a slave state in 1821 as part of the Missouri Compromise, and from an early age Twain was exposed to the institution of slavery, a theme which Twain was to later explore in his work. In 1847, when Twain was eleven, his father fell ill with pneumonia and died that March. As a teenager Twain worked as an apprentice printer; when he was sixteen, he began writing humorous articles and newspaper sketches. When he was eighteen, he left Hannibal, working as a printer in New York, Philadelphia, St. Louis, and Cincinnati. At the age of 22, Twain returned to Missouri and worked as a riverboat pilot and earned $250 which was a "princely amount" back then, until trade was interrupted by the American Civil War in 1861.

Missouri, although a slave state and considered by many to be part of the South, declined to join the Confederacy and remained loyal to the Union. When the war began, Clemens and his friends formed a Confederate militia (an experience he depicted in his 1885 short story, "The Private History of a Campaign That Failed"), but he saw no military action and the militia disbanded after two weeks. His friends joined the Confederate Army; Clemens joined his brother, Orion, who had been appointed secretary to the territorial governor of Nevada, and headed west. They traveled for more than two weeks on a stagecoach across the Great Plains and the Rocky Mountains to the silver-mining town of Virginia City, Nevada. On the way, they visited the Mormon community in Salt Lake City. Clemens' experiences in the West contributed significantly to his formation as a writer, and became the basis of his second book, Roughing It.

Once in Nevada, Clemens became a miner, hoping to strike it rich discovering silver in the Comstock Lode. He stayed for long periods in camp with his fellow prospectors—another life experience that he later put to literary use. After failing as a miner, Clemens obtained work at a newspaper called the Daily Territorial Enterprise in Virginia City. It was there he first adopted the pen name "Mark Twain".

Notes:
Born: November 30, 1835
Died: April 21, 1910

Real-life author.

First Appearance: None listed.

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Batman: The Blue, The Grey, and the Bat (1992)
Economix (2013)
Ghosts (1971)
Mark Twain's Autobiography 1910-2010 (2011)
RASL (2008)
Storie da Altrove (1998)
The Beats: A Graphic History (2009)
The Beats: Die Geschichte der Beat-Literatur (2010)
The Five Fists of Science (2006)
The Lone Ranger (1993)
The Sandman (1989)
The Transformers: Evolutions (2006)

Group Affiliation(s):
Real life people appearing in comics

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design