Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Warrior (DC)(02 - Guy Gardner)
Real Name: Guy Darrin Gardner
Search for 'Warrior (DC)(02 - Guy Gardner)' on Amazon


Powers:
Initially, Warrior used Sinestro's yellow power ring to create solid light constructs. After drinking the "Warrior Water", he could morph his body parts into weaponry.

Bio:
Guy Gardner was originally tapped to become a Green Lantern. Eventually the ring was taken away from him. Searching for new powers brought him to the tomb of Sinestro where he gained his yellow power ring. That ring still needed to be charged with a Green Battery. So after Parallax destroyed the central battery, Guy was powerless again. Until he went in search of the Warrior Water. After drinking that water, he gained the ability to transform his body into any living weapon he could imagine. Later, he "kinda" died in Our Worlds At War, but eventually made his way back.

Notes:


First Appearance: Guy Gardner: Warrior (1994) #17

Other Identities:
Guy Darrin Gardner
Green Lantern (DC)(03 - Guy Gardner)

Favorite Characters:
Warrior (DC)(02 - Guy Gardner) is a favorite character of 4 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
52 (2006)
Action Comics (1938)
Adventures of Superman (1987)
Aquaman (1994)
Avengers/JLA (2003)
Birds of Prey (1999)
Booster Gold (2007)
Chase (1998)
Chase (2011)
Darkstars (1992)
DC Comics Presents: Chase (2010)
DC Comics Presents: Young Justice (2010)
DCU: Legacies (2010)
Deathstroke: The Hunted (1994)
Detention Comics (1996)
Final Night (1996)
Genesis (1997)
Green Arrow (1988)
Green Lantern (1990)
Green Lantern 80-Page Giant (1998)
Green Lantern Corps Quarterly (1992)
Green Lantern Secret Files (1998)
Green Lantern Secret Files and Origins (2002)
Green Lantern: Legacy: The Last Will and Testament of Hal Jordan (2002)
Green Lantern: Rebirth (2004)
Guy Gardner: Warrior (1994)
Hawkman (1993)
JLA (1997)
JLA (2001)
JLA - Die neue Gerechtigkeitsliga (1997)
JLA Secret Files (1997)
JLA Special (1998)
JLA: Act of God (2000)
JLA: Gods and Monsters (2001)
JLA: Our Worlds at War (2001)
JLA: Welcome to the Working Week (2003)
JLA/Titans (1998)
Justice League America (1989)
Justice League Quarterly (1990)
Justice League: A Midsummer's Nightmare (1996)
Justice Leagues: JLA (2001)
Justice Leagues: Justice League of Aliens (2001)
Legion of Super-Heroes (1989)
Mister Miracle (1996)
Parallax: Emerald Night (1996)
Secret Files & Origins Guide to the DC Universe 2000 (2000)
Showcase '96 (1996)
Sovereign Seven (1995)
Steel (1994)
Superboy & The Ravers (1996)
Superman & Batman Magazine (1993)
Team Superman Secret Files (1998)
The Flash (1987)
The Lobo Gallery: Portraits of a Bastich (1995)
The Ray (1994)
Underworld Unleashed (1995)
Wonder Woman (1987)
Wonder Woman Gallery (1996)
Young Justice Secret Files (1999)
Zero Hour: Crisis in Time (1994)

Group Affiliation(s):
Justice League America (DC)
Justice League of Aliens (DC)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design