Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Count Vertigo (DC)
Real Name: Werner Vertigo
Search for 'Count Vertigo (DC)' on Amazon


Powers:
Count Vertigo completely destroys his victim's sense of balance temporarily. He also can fly.

Bio:
Count Werner Vertigo is the insane ruler of Vlatava, an Eastern European country which was recently devastated by the Spectre. Using a device which simulates vertigo in his opponents (ironic since he himself has an inner ear disorder), he battled the American super-heroes Green Arrow and Black Canary on a number of occasions, before becoming a member of the Suicide Squad, working for the American government in exchange for a reduced prison sentence. Most recently he has shown up as a member of the new Injustice Society.

Notes:


First Appearance: World's Finest Comics (1941) #251

Favorite Characters:
Count Vertigo (DC) is a favorite character of 2 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
52 (2006)
52/WW III (2007)
All Flash (2007)
Batman (1940)
Blasters Special (1989)
Catwoman (2002)
Checkmate (2006)
Countdown (2007)
Countdown to Infinite Crisis (2005)
Crisis on Infinite Earths (1985)
DC Comics Presents: Brightest Day (2010)
DC Universe: Origins (2009)
Deathzone! (2012)
Final Crisis (2008)
Final Crisis (2009)
Final Crisis Aftermath: Escape (2009)
Firestorm (2004)
Flashpoint: Deadman and the Flying Graysons (2011)
Green Arrow (1983)
Green Arrow (2001)
Green Arrow/Black Canary (2007)
Hawk and Dove (1997)
Invasion (1988)
JLA: The Nail (1998)
JSA (1999)
JSA Secret Files (1999)
Justice League of America (2006)
Legends (1986)
Manhunter (1988)
Manhunter (2004)
Outsiders (2003)
Secret Six (2008)
Suicide Squad (1987)
Suicide Squad: Raise the Flag (2007)
Superman (1939)
The DC Comics Encyclopedia (2004)
The Spectre (1992)
Villains United (2005)
War of the Gods (1991)
Who's Who in the DC Universe (1990)
Who's Who: The Definitive Directory of the DC Universe (1985)
World's Finest Comics (1941)

Group Affiliation(s):
Checkmate (DC)
Injustice Society of the World
Resistance
Secret Society of Super-Villains (03-Current)
Suicide Squad (DC)(03 - Post Legends)
Suicide Squad (DC)(05 - Post Infinite Crisis)
Suicide Squad (DC)(Interim Squads)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design