Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Abnegazar (DC)
Real Name:
Search for 'Abnegazar (DC)' on Amazon


Powers:
Demon with magical abilities.

Bio:
Abnegazar is an immortal demon. Along with his brothers Rath and Ghast, he comprises one third of the family commonly referred to as the Demons Three. The Demons Three ruled the galaxy a billion years ago before being banished by beings known as the Timeless Ones. Through the efforts of a sorcerer named Felix Faust, the brothers have come to Earth time and again, but they are almost always foiled by the super-hero team known as the Justice League of America. Abnegazar is linked to a mystical artifact known as the Silver Wheel of Nyorlath. Anyone in possession of the Wheel can summon and control Abnegazar.

Notes:


First Appearance: Justice League of America (1960) #10

Favorite Characters:
Abnegazar (DC) is a favorite character of 2 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Countdown (2007)
Crisis on Multiple Earths (2002)
Day of Vengeance (2005)
DC Universe: Origins (2009)
History of the DC Universe (1986)
JLA (1997)
JLA-Z (2003)
JLA: The Ultimate Guide to The Justice League of America (2002)
Justice League of America (1960)
Justice League of America: Another Nail (2004)
Justice League Sourcebook (1990)
Reign in Hell (2008)
Swamp Thing (1985)
Teen Titans (2003)
The DC Comics Encyclopedia (2004)
The Saga of Swamp Thing (1982)
The Spectre (1987)
Who's Who: The Definitive Directory of the DC Universe (1985)
Who's Who: Update '87 (1987)

Group Affiliation(s):
Demons Three (DC)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design