Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Nonna
Real Name:
Search for 'Nonna' on Amazon


Bio:
Nonna was originally a member of the Hoan-G'Tay-Sho. When Adar came to her village, they fell in love, and she left her tribe for him. However, when Adar returned to his village with his new bride, the Bone Woman (a singularly grotesque-looking creature of questionable abilities) spoke out wildly against Nonna because of her symbol-making talents and they were banished from the tribe. Years later, Nonna had her first encounter with Cutter when he stumbled into her camp and collapsed. She thought him a child and immediately went to help. Nonna nursed Cutter back to health, earning his trust and proving to him for the first time that humans could be kind. Nonna became Cutter's closest human friend. It is humorously hypothesized that she is a direct ancestress of Elfquest co-creator Wendy Pini because of their uncanny resemblance.


Notes:


First Appearance: None listed.

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
ElfQuest (1978)
ElfQuest (1985)
Elfquest Archives (2004)
ElfQuest: New Blood (1992)
ElfQuest: Siege at Blue Mountain (1987)
The Complete Elfquest (1988)

Group Affiliation(s):
Humans of the World of Two-Moons

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design