Contest Results!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. The EC Archives: Weird F...
  2. Someplace Strange (2014)
  3. Thaniel (2014)
  4. Reuse@ (1969)
  5. Secret Origins (2014)
  6. Ghost Wolf (2014)
  7. Grimm Fairy Tales presen...
  8. Swift Comics (1971)
  9. Nix Mini-Comix! (2013)
  10. Justice League United (2...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Philomena Muinzer
  2. Sandra Hope
  3. Duncan Campbell
  4. Tad Lambert
  5. Hamish Steele
  6. Nichole Matthews
  7. Kelly Matthews
  8. Kyle Fewell
  9. Yulian Ardhi
  10. Matt Wyatt
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Grady, Derek
  2. Lock-Up (DC)(Post Flashp...
  3. Cluemaster (DC)(Post Fla...
  4. Judge Loran
  5. Judge Mond
  6. Judge Reilly
  7. Judge Fryer
  8. Judge Lorne
  9. Byth (DC)(Post-Flashpoin...
  10. Strange (DC)(Post-Flashp...
   View All


   
Witchblade (Top Cow)(Pre-Rebirth)(02 - Dani)
Real Name: Danielle Baptiste
Search for 'Witchblade (Top Cow)(Pre-Rebirth)(02 - Dani)' on Amazon


Powers:
The Witchblade can act like armor, produce energy blasts and form itself into weapons and extra appendages. It also possesses healing properties.

Bio:
Dani was born in New Orleans. She moved to New York to pursue a dance career, a dream she had since she was nine years old. After graduating, she became increasingly frustrated about the lack of direction in her life.
Dani had been haunted with strange dreams about a mysterious gauntlet, while out shopping she was drawn to an antiques shop. It was there where Dani was introduced to Sara Pezzini, the then bearer of the Witchblade. The two had encountered each other previously on the steps of Sara's police department when Dani had bumped into Sara in issue #101. Dani instantly recognised the Witchblade as the gauntlet in her dreams and impulsively decided to accept it from Sara, as Sara was expecting a baby, and didn't want to deal with the adventures the Witchblade invariably drew. At first Sara was dubious about handing the Witchblade over to Dani, but the Witchblade responded strongly to Dani and so Sara relinquished the blade to her.
Dani was drawn back home after her father was taken into hospital. While she waited for her father to recover, the nurse on duty told her to go out and relax. Dani complied, enjoying an evening out in New Orleans, however she was harassed by three young men and punished them by drawing them into a dark alley and unleashing the Witchblade, almost choking one of them to death. It was then she realized that the Witchblade had a mind of its own and that she would have to exert more control over it.
Dani was confronted by a mysterious stranger who urged her to go to a nearby graveyard if she wanted to get rid of the nightmares that had been recently plaguing her. she did so and was confronted by rotting and deformed ghosts. They begged Dani to help set them free and explained that Madeline Desormeaux, who lived in a large mansion on the edge of the graveyard, had tortured them in life and had bound them to the land in death. Dani agreed and promised to bring Madeline to them.
Dani went into the house, and after a fight, she emerged triumphant and the ghosts had their revenge and were able to move on. The graveyard and the house disappeared.
Dani was left feeling increasingly unsure whether or not she could control the Witchblade. She returned to her father's bedside and was delighted to find him conscious. She promised to stay by his side for a few weeks to help his recover and then return to New York, resolving to get rid of the Witchlade after her ghostly encounter.
After Sara's life was threatened by giving birth, Danielle returned half the Witchblade in order to save her.
She recently lost her Witchblade after being woed by the son of Kenneth Irons, Gerard Irons, who was under the alias David Worthy. She eventually gained it back, though, after he was thrown off a church roof by Sara, leaving him wounded. Though Gerard was supposedly immortal, just like his father, it would take time to heal (with the exception of the healing properties of the Witchblade). This gave time for Danielle to gain the Witchblade back. It is implied that Sara took him into custody.

Notes:


First Appearance: None listed.

Other Identities:
Angelus (Top Cow)(Pre-Rebirth)(04 - Dani)
Det. Danielle Baptiste (Top Cow)(Rebirth)

Favorite Characters:
Witchblade (Top Cow)(Pre-Rebirth)(02 - Dani) is a favorite character of 5 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Broken Trinity (2008)
Broken Trinity: Witchblade (2008)
First Born (2007)
Image Comics: Future Shock (2006)
Unholy Union (2007)
Witchblade (1995)
Witchblade: Bearers of the Blade (2006)

Group Affiliation(s):
None.

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design