Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Cavalier (Nedor)
Real Name: Rance Raleigh
Search for 'Cavalier (Nedor)' on Amazon


Bio:
A portrait frowns...a man gasps a last message...and Rance Raleigh casts aside his modest identity to become the Cavalier! The Cavalier has no special powers other than the Duke De Chantrey’s portrait which warns him of evil afoot. He is, however, a fine fighter and athlete in the swashbuckling tradition. One day Jake Miles is run down by an automobile and brought into Rance Raleigh's curio shop where he tries unsuccessfully to tell Rance something and then dies. But Rance's assistant Rocky sees the ancestral portrait of the Duc De Chantrey frown and Rance knows its time to go into action as the Cavalier.

Notes:


First Appearance: Thrilling Comics (1940) #53

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
ABC: A-Z, Terra Obscura and Splash Brannigan (2006)
Thrilling Comics (1940)
Tom Strong and the Planet of Peril (2013)

Group Affiliation(s):
Nedor Heroes
Public Domain Characters
S.M.A.S.H.

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design