Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home


Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr

  Search by Cover Date

  Story Arcs
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Usagi Yojimbo: The Hidde...
  2. Batman: Endgame (2016)
  3. Weapon H (2018)
  4. Batman: Death of the Fam...
  5. New Scientist (1956)
  6. Jim Nastics (1984)
  7. DC Comics: The Art of Da...
  8. Cult Classic (2018)
  9. Tarzan Extra (1985)
  10. Tarzan: De Lokroep (1992...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Sumit Paul-Choudhury
  2. Jean Baptiste Vendamme
  3. Art Gibson
  4. Jee Hyung
  5. Philip Branesky
  6. Nicolo Assirelli
  7. David Moreno
  8. Ram V
  9. Bob Bretall
  10. Michael Charipar
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Sister Eve (Wildstorm)
  2. Mythos' son (Wildstorm)
  3. Moon, Ember
  4. Snuka, Tamina
  5. Black Spider (DC)(non-co...
  6. Deadshot (DC)(non-contin...
  7. Mythos (Wildstorm)
  8. Funt, Ollie
  9. Moffet, Mandy
  10. Howard, Dexter
   View All

Real Name: Garfield Arbuckle
Search for 'Garfield' on Amazon

Garfield's appetite is legendary--he can consume many times his weight in food with few apparent ill effects. Aside from an abrasive wit and penchant for sarcasm, Garfield's next greatest power is the ability to fall asleep at the drop of a hat and remain comatose for even days at a time.

Garfield's favorite food is lasagna; this has been used many times to bribe him into doing something or going somewhere that he would otherwise not go or do.

Garfield also suffers from an overactive imagination, which frequently gets him into trouble with Jon, Odie or other members of the comic strip.

Born on June 19th, 1978 and weighing 5lb, 6oz, Garfield appeared on the world's stage and has never looked back.


First Appearance: Garfield (1980) #1

Favorite Characters:
Garfield is a favorite character of 10 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Amazing Heroes (1981)
Basserne (1972)
BOOM! Studios Ten Year Celebration 2015 Free Comic Book Day Special (2015)
Collana Comics & Cartoons nuova serie (2004)
Comics für alle! (2011)
Garfield (1980)
Garfield (1984)
Garfield (2007)
Garfield - Seine neuen Abenteuer (2016)
Garfield [USA] (2012)
Garfield & Co. (2011)
Garfield 2016 Summer Special (2016)
Garfield Classics (2001)
Garfield: His 9 Lives (1984)
Garfield: It's A Cat-Eat-Dog World (1996)
Garfield's Big Fat Hairy Adventure (2016)
Garfield's Cheesy Holiday Special (2015)
Grumpy Cat/Garfield (2017)
Kaboom! Summer Blast Free Comic Book Day Edition (2013)
Marvel Fanfare (1982)
Masterpiece Comics (2009)
The 3-Minute Sketchbook (2007)
The Garfield Show (2013)

Group Affiliation(s):

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote

< Previous Character | Next Character >

Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character


© 2005-2018 - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy - DMCA Special thanks to Brian Wood for the logo design