Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Iron
Real Name:
Search for 'Iron' on Amazon


Powers:
The Metal Men's strongman is Iron. Good-natured and friendly, Iron is the group's powerhouse, able to be shaped and formed into an infinite variety of objects to assist on their missions.

Bio:
None entered.

Notes:


First Appearance: Showcase (1956) #37

Other Identities:
Alloy (DC)
Uranium (DC)

Favorite Characters:
Iron is a favorite character of 3 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
52 (2006)
52: The Companion (2007)
Action Comics (1938)
Adventures of Superman (1987)
Adventures of Superman: José Luis García-López (2013)
Armageddon 2001 (1991)
Batman Beyond Universe (2013)
Batman Beyond Unlimited (2012)
Batman Legends (2007)
Bizarro Comics (2001)
Crisis on Infinite Earths (1985)
DC Comics Presents (1978)
DC Comics Presents: The Metal Men (2011)
DC One Million Omnibus (2013)
DC Universe: Origins (2009)
DCU: Legacies (2010)
Doom Patrol (2009)
Enginehead (2004)
Final Crisis (2008)
Final Crisis (2009)
Green Lantern (1990)
Guy Gardner: Warrior (1994)
History of the DC Universe (1986)
Infinite Crisis (2005)
Infinite Crisis Secret Files 2006 (2006)
JLA: Classified (2005)
JLA: Incarnations (2001)
JLA: The Nail (1998)
JLA: Year One (1998)
Justice (2005)
Justice League Europe (1989)
Justice League of America (1960)
Justice League of America (2006)
Justice League of America: Another Nail (2004)
Justice League: Generation Lost (2010)
Legends of the Dark Knight: Jim Aparo (2012)
Legends of the DC Universe 80-Page Giant (1998)
Legion of Super-Heroes (1989)
Metal Men (1963)
Metal Men (1993)
Metal Men (2007)
Showcase (1956)
Showcase '95 (1995)
Silver Age 80-Page Giant (2000)
Silver Age Secret Files (2000)
Silver Age: The Brave and the Bold (2000)
Solo (2004)
Stars and S.T.R.I.P.E. (1999)
Superboy (1994)
Superman (1939)
Superman (1987)
Superman Sonderband (1997)
Superman Special (1996)
Superman Y2K (2000)
Superman: Mon-El (2010)
Superman: The Man of Steel (1991)
Superman/Batman (2003)
Tales of the Sinestro Corps: Superman-Prime (2007)
Tangent: Superman's Reign (2008)
Teen Titans (2003)
Teen Titans/Outsiders: The Death and Return of Donna Troy (2006)
The Art of Walter Simonson (1989)
The Brave and the Bold (1955)
The Brave and the Bold (2007)
The Brave And The Bold Team-Up Archives (2005)
The DC Comics Encyclopedia (2004)
The OMAC Project (2005)
The Superman Gallery (1993)
Titans/Young Justice: Graduation Day (2003)
Trinity (2008)
Villains United (2005)
War of the Gods (1991)
Wednesday Comics (2009)
Who's Who in the DC Universe (1990)
Who's Who: The Definitive Directory of the DC Universe (1985)

Group Affiliation(s):
Metal Men (DC)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design