May Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home


Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr

  Search by Cover Date

  Story Arcs
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Carnets De Massacre (201...
  2. Anamorphosis (2012)
  3. Ralph Azham (2011)
  4. Crossblood™ (2015)
  5. Fragile (2003)
  6. Reuse@ (2011)
  7. Iron Man Featuring Capta...
  8. Iron Man Child Life (201...
  9. Avengers Presented By Gi...
  10. Bouncer (2015)
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shintaro Kago
  2. Michael V. Boyer
  3. Alexandre Boucq
  4. Fanny Hurtrel
  5. Jef Castro
  6. Parry Shen
  7. Alex Waid
  8. Antonio Ontiveros
  9. Falk Hansel
  10. Michaela Murphy
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Abraxis (Top Cow)
  2. Burch (Top Cow)
  3. The Crossblood™
  4. Lord Nin-Azu
  5. Nin-Azu
  6. Agent Ramirez
  7. Agent North
  8. Computer (Marvel)
  9. Whisperer (Marvel)(02- C...
  10. Pere Augustine
   View All


Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Single Issue

Gumby's Summer Fun Special (1987) #1 (Bub Burden and Art Adams [Comico]) (winner)
Justice League (1987) #1 (Keith Giffen, J. M. DeMatteis, Kevin Maguire and Terry Austin [DC])
Grendel (1986) #12 (Matt Wagner, Arnold Pander, Jacob Pander, and Jay Geldof [Comico])
Concrete (1987) #5 (Paul Chadwick [Dark Horse])
Zot! (1984) #14 (Scott McCloud [Eclipse])
Eddy Current (1987) #1 (Ted McKeever [Mad Dog Graphics])

Kings in Disguise (1988) #1 (by James Vance and Dan Burr [Kitchen Sink]) (winner)
Batman: The Killing Joke (1988) OGN SC (Alan Moore and Brian Bolland [DC])
Twist (1987) #2 (by various creators (Kitchen Sink))
Animal Man (1988) #5 (Grant Morrison, Chas Truog and Doug Hazlewood [DC])
Swamp Thing (1985) #75 (Rick Veitch [DC])

Nexus: The Origin (1992) #1 (by Mike Baron and Steve Rude (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Bloodlines: A Tale from the Heart of Africa (1992) #1 (by Cindy Goff, Rafael Nieves, and Seitu Hayden (Marvel/Epic))
Hellblazer (1988) #56 (by Garth Ennis and David Lloyd (DC Comics))
Peepshow (1992) #1 (by Joe Matt (Drawn & Quarterly))
The Sandman (1989) #40 (by Neil Gaiman and Jill Thompson (DC Comics))
The Sandman (1989) #39 (by Neil Gaiman and John Watkiss (DC Comics))

The Batman Adventures: Mad Love (1994) #1 (Paul Dini and Bruce Timm [DC]) (winner)
Spawn (1992) #10 (Dave Sim and Todd McFarlane [Image])
Marvels (1994) #2 (Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross [Marvel])
Sergio Aragonés Groo the Wanderer (1985) #100 (Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones [Marvel])
The Sandman (1989) #50 (Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell [DC/Vertigo])

The Batman Adventures (1992) Holiday Special (by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, Ronnie Del Carmen, and others [DC]) (winner)
The Dance of Lifey Death (1994) #1 (by Eddie Campbell (Dark Horse))
The Acme Novelty Library (1993) #1 (Chris Ware [Fantagraphics])
Bone (1991) #16 (Jeff Smith [Cartoon Books])
Sandman Mystery Theatre (1993) Annual 01 (Matt Wagner, Steven Seagle, and various artists [DC/Vertigo])

Kurt Busiek's Astro City (1995) #4 (Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson [Jukebox Productions/Image]) (winner)
Bacchus Color Special (1995) One Shot (by Eddie Campbell and Teddy Kristiansen (Dark Horse))
The Acme Novelty Library (1993) #4 (Chris Ware [Fantagraphics])
Eightball (1989) #16 (Daniel Clowes [Fantagraphics])
Stray Bullets (1995) #3 (David Lapham [El Capitan])

Kurt Busiek's Astro City (1996) #1 (Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg [Jukebox Productions/Homage]) (winner)
Optic Nerve (1995) #3 (Adrian Tomine [Drawn & Quarterly])
Giant THB Parade (1996) nn (by Paul Pope (Horse Press))
Stray Bullets (1995) #10 (David Lapham [El Capitan])
The Sandman (1989) #75 (Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess [DC/Vertigo])
Elric (1996) #0 (P. Craig Russell [Topps])

Kurt Busiek's Astro City (1996) #10 (by Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)) (winner)
Sof' Boy & Friends (1997) #1 (by Archer Prewitt (Drawn & Quarterly))
The Dreaming (1996) #15 (by Jeff Nicholson (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Batgirl Adventures (1998) #1 (by Paul Dini and Rick Burchett (DC Comics))
Superman Adventures (1996) #3 (by Scott McCloud, Rick Burchett, and Terry Austin (DC Comics))

Hitman (1996) #34 (by Garth Ennis, John McCrea, and Garry Leach (DC Comics)) (winner)
From Hell (1991) #11 (by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Kitchen Sink))
The Clowns (I Pagliacci) (1998) nn (by P. Craig Russell and Galen Showman (Dark Horse))
Kane (1993) #22 (by Paul Grist (Dancing Elephant))
Empty Love Stories (1998) #1 (by Steve Darnall and various artists (Funny Valentine))

Tom Strong (1999) #1 (by Alan Moore, Chris Sprouse, and Al Gordon (DC Comics/Wildstorm/ABC)) (winner)
Promethea (1999) #3 (by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (DC Comics/Wildstorm/ABC))
Stray Bullets (1995) #19 (by David Lapham (El Capitán Books))
I Die at Midnight (2000) OGN SC (by Kyle Baker (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Transmetropolitan (1997) #27 (by Warren Ellis, Darick Robertson, and Rodney Ramos (DC Comics/Vertigo))

Promethea (1999) #10 (by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray (DC Comics/Wildstorm/ABC)) (winner)
Finder (1996) #19 (by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press))
Paul In The Country (2000) nn (by Michel Rabagliati (Drawn & Quarterly))
Lucifer (2000) #4 (by Mike Carey, Warren Pleece, and Dean Ormston (DC Comics/Vertigo))
hey, mister (1998) #6 (by Pete Sickman-Garner (Top Shelf))
Tony Millionaire's Sock Monkey (2000) #2 (by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse/Maverick))

Eightball (1989) #22 (by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)) (winner)
Optic Nerve (1995) #8 (by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly))
100 Bullets (1999) #27 (by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Finder (1996) #22 (by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press))
The Fall (2001) #1 (by Ed Brubaker and Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly))

The Stuff of Dreams (2002) #1 (by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)) (winner)
My Uncle Jeff (2002) One-Shot (by Damon Hurd and Pedro Camello (Origin Comics))
Young Jeffrey Dahmer / My Friend Dahmer (2002) One Shot (by Derf (Derfcity Comics))
Fleep (2002) nn (by Jason Shiga (Sparkplug Comics))
The Castaways (2002) nn (by Rob Vollmar and Pablo Callejo (Absence of Ink Press))

The Goon (2003) #1 (by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Conan (2003) #0 (by Kurt Busiek and Cary Nord (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Finder (1996) #30 (by Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press))
Giant THB (2003) #1v.2 (by Paul Pope (Horse Press))
Usagi Yojimbo (1996) #65 (by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse))
Global Frequency (2002) #5 (by Warren Ellis and Jon J. Muth)

Eightball (1989) #23 (by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)) (winner)
Ex Machina (2004) #1 (by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (DC Comics/WildStorm))
Demo (2003) #7 (by Brian Wood and Becky Cloonan (AiT/PlanetLar))
The Goon (2003) #6 (by Eric Powell (Dark Horse))
The Goon (2003) #6 (by Eric Powell (Dark Horse))
Global Frequency (2002) #12 (by Warren Ellis and Gene Ha (DC Comics/WildStorm))

Solo (2004) #5 (<i>Solo</i> #5 by Darwyn Cooke [DC]) (winner)
Promethea (1999) #32 (by Alan Moore, and J. H. Williams III, (DC Comics/Wildstorm/ABC))
Ex Machina (2004) #11 (by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (DC Comics/WildStorm))
Ex Machina (2004) #11 (by Gipi (Fantagraphics/Coconino Press))
Wish You Were Here (2005) #1 (by Gipi (Fantagraphics/Coconino Press))
The Bakers (2005) #1 (by Kyle Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing))

Batman/The Spirit (2007) #1 (by Jeph Loeb and Darwyn Cooke (DC Comics)) (winner)
A Late Freeze (2006) nn (by Danica Novgorodoff (Danica Novgorodoff))
Wish You Were Here (2005) #2 (by Gipi (Fantagraphics))
The Preposterous Voyages Of Ironhide Tom (2006) FCBD 2006 Edition (by Joel Priddy (AdHouse Books))
Skyscrapers of the Midwest (2005) #3 (by Joshua Cotter (AdHouse Books))

Justice League of America (2006) #11 (by Brad Meltzer and Gene Ha (DC Comics)) (winner)
Johnny Hiro (2007) #1 (by Fred Chao (AdHouse Books))
Amelia Rules! (2001) #18 (by Jimmy Gownley (Renaissance Press))
The Sensational Spider-Man (2006) Annual 1 (by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larroca (Marvel))
Delilah Dirk and the Treasure of Constantinople (2007) nn (by Tony Cliff (self-published))

Captain America (1968) #601 ("Red, White, and Blue-Blood" by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan (Marvel)) (winner)
The Brave and the Bold (2007) #28 (by J. Michael Straczynski and Jesus Saiz (DC Comics))
Ganges (2006) #3 (by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics))
The Unwritten (2009) #5 (by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Usagi Yojimbo (1996) #123 (by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse))

Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil (2010) #50 (by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Fables (2002) #100 (by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, and others (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom (2010) #1 (by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW))
The Cape [II] (2010) #1 (by Joe Hill, Jason Ciaramella, and Zack Howard (IDW))
Unknown Soldier (2008) #21 (by Joshua Dysart and Rick Veitch (DC Comics/Vertigo))

Daredevil (2011) #7 (by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)) (winner)
Princeless (2011) #3 (by Jeremy Whitley and Mia Goodwin (Action Lab))
Locke & Key: Guide to the Known Keys (2011) nn (by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW))
Ganges (2006) #4 (by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics))
The Unwritten (2009) #24 (by Mike Carey, Peter Gross, and Al Davison (DC Comics/Vertigo))

The Mire (2012) nn (by Becky Cloonan (self-published)) (winner)
Pope Hats (2009) #3 (by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse Books))
Post York (2012) #1 (by James Romberger and Crosby (Uncivilized Books))
Lose (2009) #4 (by Michael DeForge (Koyama Press))
Tales Designed To Thrizzle (2005) #8 (by Michael Kupperman (Fantagraphics))

Hawkeye (2012) #11 (by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)) (winner)
Demeter (2013) nn (by Becky Cloonan (self-published))
Watson And Holmes (2013) #6 (by Brandon Easton, and N. Steven Harris (New Paradigm Studios))
Love and Rockets: New Stories (2008) #6 (by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics))
Viewotron (2011) #2 (by Sam Sharpe (self-published))

© 2005-2015 - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the logo design